Past Contests & Winners:

2016Improve your school
2016 Archived Flyer | 2016 Winner's Press Release

2015Innovate a response to a natural disaster.
2015 Archived Flyer | 2015 Winner's Press Release

2014Devise a new way to grow, produce, or deliver food to the world.
2014 Archived Flyer | 2014 Winner's Press Release

2013Improve an existing gadget, technology or process.
2013 Archived Flyer | 2013 Winner's Press Release

2012Draw inspiration from the characteristics of an organism to invent something that solves an important problem.
2012 Archived Flyer | 2012 Winner's Press Release

2011Invent something to protect you from something you fear.
2011 Archived Flyer | 2011 Winner's Press Release

2010Invent something to enhance human capabilities.
2010 Archived Flyer | 2010 Winner's Press Release

2009Help people live in and with deserts of the world.
2009 Archived Flyer | 2009 Winner's Press Release

2008Develop an invention that makes better use of rivers.
2008 Archived Flyer | 2008 Winner's Press Release

2007Develop an invention that benefits the earth that is inspired by Insects.
2007 Archived Flyer | 2007 Winner's Press Release

2006Invent a game, sport or toy that will still be popular in 50 years.
2006 Archived Flyer | 2006 Winner's Press Release

2005Design or  redesign something to save energy or materials or produce less waste!
2005 Archived Flyer | 2005 Winner's Press Release

2004Develop something novel from dirt!
2004 Archived Flyer | 2004 Winner's Press Release

2003Tell us what you did to win a Nobel Prize for both Peace and Science!
2003 Archived Flyer | 2003 Winner's Press Release

2002Develop schemes for coping with the humanity's ever-increasing presence on Earth.
2002 Archived Flyer | 2002 Winner's Press Release

2001Design a city of the future, invent something unique from a list of 25 spare parts, or invent something that will solve a problem.
2001 Archived Flyer | 2001 Winner's Press Release

2000Predict what Central Oregon will be like in the year 2100.
2000 Archived Flyer | 2000 Winner's Press Release

1999Describe the invention that you created that people will still be celebrating 100 years from now.
1999 Archived Flyer | 1999 Winner's Press Release | Winners

1998Predict technologies that people will invent to better utilize the world’s oceans.
1998 Archived Flyer | 1998 Winner's Press Release | Winners

1997Describe the contents of a capsule sent to Earth as greetings from an alien civilization.
1997 Archived Flyer | 1997 Winner's Press Release | Winners

1996Predict what life will be like when the planet runs out of petroleum.
1996 Archived Flyer | 1996 Winner's Press Release | Winners

1995Design a Mars colony.
1995 Archived Flyer | 1995 Winner's Press Release | Winners

1994Describe technology develops after Earth is struck by a 2-mile-wide asteroid.
1994 Archived Flyer | 1994 Winner's Press Release | Winners

1993Predict what Central Oregon will be like in 100 years.
1993 Archived Flyer | 1993 Winner's Press Release | Winners

1992Design equipment for a 2-year journey to Mars.
1992 Archived Flyer | 1992 Winner's Press Release |

ship wash

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

INVENTERPRISE 1999 WINNERS

Kindergarten

  • April Wheeler—Juniper School

Grade 1

  • Alyssa Outland, Jack McGinnis, Adreena Place, Shawnee Heller—Bear Creek School
  • Brian Hoover—Seven Peaks Elementary

Grade 2

  • Brittney Caffey, Rachelle Gallinat, Katie Hatchett, Timothy Blikstad, Emily Miller—Bear Creek Schooll
  • Lucas Eastabrook—La Pine Elementary School

Grade 3

  • Chelsie Lee—Bear Creek School
  • Rachel Schneider—La Pine Elementary
  • Luke Wheeler—Juniper School

Grade 4

  • Griffin Weldon Fickes, Melanie Hilburn—Tumalo School
  • Alec Wurschmidt, Haley Bright, Julie Blikstad—Bear Creek School
  • Dan Scholz, Arielle Roper, Haley Morss—Evergreen School

Grade 5

  • Holly Stewart, Mariah Riser, Jessica Landrus, Natalie Clark—Bear Creek School
  • Dave Pick, Tyler Williams—North Lake School (Silver Lake)
  • Kali Ulmer, Brynna Ziniker, Giovana Margo—Tumalo School
  • Karl Dickman, Cody Nobel—Kenwood School

Middle School

  • Heidi Rowe, Verna Mithcell, Lacey Hardman, Bailey Sisk—Jefferson County Middle School (Madras)

High School

  • Andrea Andrus—Bend High School

back to top

 

INVENTERPRISE 1998 WINNERS

Kindergarten

  • Brian Hoover—Seven Peaks Elementary

Grades 1 & 2

  • Michael Love, Meredith Wayman, Brennan Abbott, Dylan Urton, Rachele Gallinat —Bear Creek Elementary
  • Paige Pledger —Tumalo Elementary
  • Luke Wheeler, Zach Leone, Keaton Oliver, Rocko Worth—Buckingham Elementary

Grades 3 & 4

  • Madeleine Newbold, Kali Ulmer, Melissa Has-Elison, Nicole Jermaczonak , Nick Mancino, Tukwyla Lupher , Jordan Batha, Griff Weldon Fickes— Tumalo School
  • Garrett Judkins, Stacey Harder, Emily Pickering, Andrew Schaffner, Shara Coley, Aaron Pugh, Lauren Stewart, Kegan Johnson—Bear Creek Elementary

Grade 5

  • Christopher Miller, Eric Scott, Zach Rhodes, John Stewart, Spencer Mackey, Krista Middleton, Danielle White, Anthony Maddox —Bear Creek Elementary
  • Laurel Westendorf, Sarah Voss, Michelle Sorum, Kristi Arnett —Evergreen Elementary

Middle School

  • Francis Maddox—High Desert Middle School
  • Isaac Bredison, Machaeal Forte, Jane Robertson, Kenneth Miller—Bend Community School

High School

  • Dan Block, Courtney Richards, Shannon Mattingly—Bend Senior High

back to top

 

INVENTERPRISE 1997 WINNERS

Grade 1

  • Luke Wheeler—Buckingham Elementary

Grade 2

  • Jacob Cardillo, Same Hedegaard, Ishan Patel, Dan Scholz, Chealsea Gibbs, Christine Hannan, Brenna Mooney, Monique Vieu—Evergreen Elementary, Redmond

Grade 3

  • Kyle Benzo, Patrick Dawn, Johnny Johnson, Joe Prodehl— Seven Peaks Elementary
  • Gia Margo, Joe Peters, Ian Henderson, Brett Pledger—Tumalo School

Grades 4 & 5

  • Justin Oldfield, Alison Phillips, Katherine Philipson, Maggie Bradney, Michael Forte, Jane Robertson, Heidi Rowles, Maddie Britz, Jarryd Hanson, Nick Nelson, David Lawrence—Lava Ridge Elementary
  • Kristyn Lee, Michelle Smith—Crooked River Elementary (Prineville)
  • Josh Ashburn, Casey Tipton, Max Worsham, Ashley Weilacher, Casey Hanf, Hannah Larkin— Evergreen Elementary Redmond.

Middle School

  • Colby Munson—Cascade Middle School
  • McKenzie Roth, Tiffany Ellis, Sam Goodrich—Pilot Butte Middle School
  • Sarah Lane, Christine Tsang, David Louk—Bend Community School

High School

  • Tiffany Funge, Kenny Kurz, Robert Platiro, James Read—Culver High School

back to top

 

INVENTERPRISE 1996 WINNERS

Preschool

  • Brandon O'Brien (age 4) —Madras

Grade 1

  • Keegan O'Brien—Madras Elementary
  • Shay-Lin Magnuson Shellsea Bowden, Jenna Boise—Elk Meadow

Grades 2 & 3

  • Megan Montgomery—Juniper Elementary
  • Alison Olkowski, Jonathan Helle, Sarah Brennan—Tumalo School

Grade 4

  • Jeremie Fincher, Zachary Remer, Peter Sky, Chris Mann, Jane Robertson Karen Tonsfeldt— Lava Ridge Elementary

Grades 5 & 6

  • Tristin Price , Jonathan Maroni, Sean Murphy, Wesley Brown, Luke Valenti, Erik Valenti, Dusty Baker—Evergreen School
  • Nick Quintong, Andrew Egli, Shane Kelly, Brian Lewis, Eric Miller, Sarah Nielsen, Lauren Denfield, Maggie Bradney, Aidan Currie, Colby Munson, Anders Isaacson, Andy Tronson— Lava Ridge Elementary

Middle School

  • Christine Tsang, Sarah Lane, David Louk— Bend Community School
  • Kori Welch, Sandy Roberts, Arriane Powell —Morningstar

High School

  • Katy Connolly, Keslie D'Avanzo, Terri Dzienis —Bend Senior High

back to top

 

INVENTERPRISE 1995 WINNERS

Elementary

  • Beth McMurray, Tessa Knowlton—Jewell School
  • Brett Moore, Sam Balyear, Zachary Webb—Kenwood School
  • Kristy Martin, Emily Hannan, Emily Cardoza, Luke Valenti, David Hanlon, Jered Larkin— Evergreen School
  • Christine Tsang, Sarah Lane—Bend Community School
  • Elena CaJacob, Jessica Cockerill, Adrian Jensen, Sam Pool, Aidan Currie, AdamJackson, Marie Beardsley, Lauren Denfeld, Amy Wilhelm, Jessica Heller, Scott Rowles,Andrew Egli, Skye Emerson, Brian Lewis, Katie Kruzel, Kelsey Friedman, Natalie Schroeder, Matthew Davis, Eric Miller, Steve Rule—Lava Ridge

Middle School

  • Jason Craveiro, Conor Miller, Courtney Kelly Jett, Courtney Carlson, Katie Sheldon, Katie Harrison, Christopher Domschke, Brandon DeMoisy, Paul Chinn, Amy Olson, Kelly Braunhofer, Brian Kent, Dustin Kampert—Cascade
  • Nicholas Lane, David Louk, Eric Fredstrom, Blain Denton—Bend Community School

High School

  • Kyle Peterson, Andrew Elster—home schooled students

back to top

 

INVENTERPRISE 1994 WINNERS

Elementary

  • Adam Barney, Erik Berglund, Gene Hensley, William Schmidt—Crooked River Elementary
  • Kelsey Freidman, Katy Kruzel, Ryan Zack, Jon Cassidy, David Meehan, Sam Pool, Scott Rowles, Christine Tsang, Sarah Lane, Adrian Jensen, Josh Chartier, Natalie Schoeder—Lava Ridge Elementary

Middle School

  • Matt O'Donnell, Jennifer Erb, Jennifer Baker—Morning Star Christian School
  • Austin Reid, Kyle Coats, Rachael Law, Joanna VanVleck, Mary Fowler, Ali LaChapelle, Alisa Schuknecht, Kristine Callan, Tiffany Reynold –Cascade Middle School

High School

  • Annie Schiewe, Layli Conway, Tony Molina, Amber Brayton, Sarah Heaton, Darcy Tillery, Eric Stuemke, Danny Ball, Jennifer Floyd, Emily Clinton, Sarah LaChapelle, Becky Broderick, Craig Laws, Kellie Jones—Bend High School.

back to top

 

INVENTERPRISE 1993 WINNERS

Grade 1

  • Brandon Cunningham, Breyn Hibbs, Erika Pajunen—La Pine

Grades 2 & 3

  • Christine Tang, Sarah Lane, Ben Enyart and Adam Campbell-Schmidtt—Jewel School

Grade 4

  • Meica Magnani, Michelle Abraham—Bear Creek

Grade 5

  • Talia Oren, Jordan Roth, Kyle Coats, Alisa Schuknect, Drew Beyer, Robin Jacobs, Courtney Jett, Nicolas Lane—Bear Creek
  • Leah Koehn, Andrew Voorhees, Trinity Welch, Adam Waggener, Stephanie Wright, Earl Clark, Luke Steber—Crooked River (Prineville)

Middle School

  • Katy Wilde, Steve Platt –Hill School (Redmond)
  • Spencer Eliot, Walker Hanlon, Dustin Kampert, Brian Donley Brian Kent, Amber Reed, Kim Merryman –Cascade
  • Chrissi Marken, Jennifer Babcock, Jessica Carlson—Morningstar

High School

  • Aubrey LaFave, Jeremy Flowerday, Jenny Hadley, Elisa Hall, Jennifer Smith, Annica Wickham, Glenda Wood, Sara Lorentz, Janel Crafts, Ryan Connel, Jessica Swagger, Megan O'Shea, Melissa Gates, David Young Jennifer Eastman—Bend Senior High School

back to top

 

back to top